Cambodia

From 1990 to 1993 many individuals from the Battalion served with the United Nations in Cambodia.  The United Nations were overseeing
elections throughout the troubled country.  In May 1993, 2/4 RAR was tasked to provide a rifle platoon for Operation Gemini in Cambodia. 
12 Platoon Delta Company deployed to Cambodia tasked with providing local security for Australian Army Aviation Assets.

                                      ASC Untac

                           2/4 RAR, 12 PLT  D Coy Nominal Roll

                                                     1993

             Lt. P Harris                                                                  Cpl M Lowing             

Cpl R Watson                                                                Cpl D Scott                             

S/Sgt G Wallace(SQMS)                                               Pte M Litchfield           

Cpl D Woolfe                                                               Cpl P Gutzeit

Sgt I Greenshields                                                         Lt G Todhunter

WO2 R Preston                                                           Major MH Sedsman CO

Capt M Fox 2(i/c)                                                        Sgt D Irwin

L/Cpl P Sos                                                                 WP2 G Wahlen

Sgt L Kambanaros                                                       Cpl C Payne

Cpl R Gallagher                                                            Pte J Stacey

Pte N Ellerton                                                               Pte P Goff

Pte D Payne                                                                 Sgt S Paterson                         

CPT W Bryden                                                            Cfn M Huggon

Cfn L Stevens                                                               Cpl R Pontifex

Lt S Crozier                                                                 Capt R Woods

Capt A Lourensen                                                        Sgt P Bond

Cpl W Caisley                                                              Cfn C King

L/Cpl D Noble                                                             Cpl I Dawson

Cpl D Brown                                                                Cpl C Parsons

Sgt P Lewis                                                                  Flt/Lt M Roberts

Cpl M Morris                                                               Cpl A Preston

Cpl A Griffith                                                                Pte L Gotch

Pte A Kerr                                                                   Pte L Shelley

Cpl A Reilly                                                                  Cpl M Williams

Capt J Rears                                                                Tpr S Whitton

WO2 G Elliot (BEM)                                                   Cfn M Doran

Cpl R McBride                                                             Cpl P Wilson

Cpl C Rodgers                                                             Tpr M Tranter                         

Tpr J Clifford                                                                Cpl A Mottram

Lt K Hales                                                                   Lt N Robinson 

Lt A Bezjak                                                                  Lt R Smith

Cpl K Dippel                                                                Lt S Dillon

Lt a Silby                                                                      Lt T Johansen

Cpl G Meagher                                                            Cpl D Perry

Sgt J Dennison                                                             Pte D Webb

Cpl M Rudeforth                                                          Pte T Kitt

Pte J Lawler                                                                 Pte M Palmer

L/Cpl C Smith                                                              Cpl P Malone

Pte Powell (Reserve)                                                    Pte S McLean

WO2 Dl Delaney (SSM)                                              Sgt J Smith

Pte S Pinder                                                                 Capt. P Steel

Capt S Bellis                                                                Cpl G Turner

Cpl D Silk                                                                    Cfn M Warke

Sgt H Loxton                                                                Cpl P Stevenson

Cpl R McKenzie                                                          Cpl R McKenzie

Lt W Winkler                                                               Cpl M Byrne

Lt G Ohlsson                                                                Cfn D Cuttriss

L/Cpl B Pollock                                                           Lt T Biedermann

Sgt K Weir                                                                   Pte S Kisch

Pte S Powell                                                                 Pte K Gill

Lt K Hamlyn                                                                Cpl J Erving

Pte J Crozier                                                                Pte L Redding

Pte C Keeling                                                               L/Cpl C Carmichael

Pte A Paradies                                                             Major C Van Der Rijt

Capt C Gillard                                                              Wo1 “Lofty Evans

Pte S Maxwell                                                              Capt A Leshinskas